Can we use school bus signs?

  • Yes, buses being used to carry children under the age of 16 to and from school at the beginning and end of the day must display a special prescribed sign both at the front and the rear of the vehicle.

    Minibuses operated using section 19 permits which provide home-to-school transport should display school bus signs.

    The signs must have a black border enclosing a silhouette of two children on a yellow reflective background.  There should be a sign displayed at the front of the vehicle which must be at least 250mm × 250mm with the black border not more than 20mm wide and one displayed at the rear of the vehicle at least 400mm × 400mm with the black border not more than 30mm wide.